DocketNumber: 21-3387
[…] The State concedes that the warrantless arrest was not lawful. We agree. The arresting officer in this case was summoned to the traffic crash scene by a public safety aide. Without ever witnessing the defendant operating or in actual physical possession of a vehicle while impaired, nor personally conducting his own investigation, the officer arrested the defendant based on only the field sobriety tests he administered and what the public safety aide had investigated, contrary to the plain and clear requirements for a warrantless arrest delineated in section 316.645, Florida Statutes (2019) (“A police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic crash may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the crash when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of this chapter[.]” (emphasis added)). The public safety aide in this case, like the community service aide in Steiner v. State, was “not a deputized police officer.”690 So. 2d 706
, 707 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).