DocketNumber: 22-2085
[…] Buyer filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that because he canceled the agreement prior to his receipt of the condominium documents, he was authorized under the agreement to void the agreement and was thereby entitled to return of his deposit as a matter of law. Seller argued that 1 This voidability provision is mandated by statute which, as discussed infra, requires an agreement for the sale of a residential condominium unit to include the operative language above. See § 718.503(2)(d)2., Fla. Stat. (2021). The statute further provides: “A contract that does not conform to the requirements of this paragraph is voidable at the option of the purchaser prior to closing.” 3 Buyer’s right to void the agreement on the basis of a failure to provide the requisite condominium documents terminated on the date of the scheduled closing and therefore, the Buyer’s cancellation nine days after the scheduled closing date was of no effect.