DocketNumber: 22-0818
[…] All of the challenged restitution orders are for damages which resulted from these offenses. Defendant’s criminal mischief directly caused the damage to the police car which he bashed.”). Like the defendant in Dillon, appellant struck the deputies’ patrol cars with his truck during the high-speed chase, creating a direct causal relationship between appellant’s criminal activity and the damage to the patrol vehicles. Thus, the Sheriff’s Office was a “direct victim” under section 775.089(1)(c)1. Section 775.089(1)(c)1. also requires a governmental entity show as a second element for restitution that the entity suffered the damage “not merely providing public services in response to the offense or criminal episode.” § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019). Here, the damage to the deputies’ vehicles was not the type usually sustained by “merely providing public services in response to the offense or criminal episode.” See id.; see also State v. Storlie,647 N.W.2d 926
, 929 (Wisc. Ct. App. 2002) (“While a patrol car is a tool of law enforcement, it is not deployed for the purpose that it be run over and destroyed[.]”).