DocketNumber: 22-0818
[…] Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). Previously, state agencies such as a sheriff’s office could not be considered victims for purposes of restitution. See Lewis v. State,874 So. 2d 18
, 20 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (“Because the sheriff’s office does not meet the statutory definition of ‘victim’ it is fundamental error to order 3 restitution to be paid to the sheriff’s office.”). However, in 2015, the Legislature amended section 775.089 specifically to include governmental entities and political subdivisions when they are “direct victims” of the defendant’s conduct. See H.B. 115 (2015) Staff Analysis (June 15, 2015) (“The bill amends the definition of ‘victim’ in s. 775.089(1)(c), F.S., to clarify that the term includes governmental entities and political subdivisions when such entities are a direct victim of the defendant’s offense or criminal episode and not merely providing public services in response to the offense or criminal episode.”). As amended, section 775.089(1)(c)1. provides that state agencies, such as the Sheriff’s Office here, are considered victims for restitution purposes “when such entities are a direct victim of the defendant’s offense or criminal episode and not merely providing public services in response to the offense or criminal episode.” § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). The word “and” in the amended statute creates two requirements: 1) the agency must be a “direct victim” of the crime; and 2) the agency must not be “merely providing public services in response to” the crime. Id. First, the governmental entity must be a “direct victim of the defendant’s offense or criminal episode,” whereas a “person” under section 775.089(1)(c)1. may recover restitution if he or she is harmed “as a direct or indirect result of the defendant’s offense or criminal episode.” § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019). We conclude that the Sheriff’s Office was a direct victim because its vehicles were damaged, not just as a result of appellant’s criminal episode, but directly by appellant’s conduct when he struck the deputies’ vehicles with his truck.