DocketNumber: 2020-0114
[…] In their briefs, however, both the County and DOR waived entitlement to recover costs in this action. This issue is therefore moot. A.G. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fam. Servs.,932 So. 2d 311
, 313 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (“An issue is moot when the controversy has been so fully resolved that a judicial determination can have no actual effect.” (quoting Merkle v. Guardianship of Jacoby,912 So. 2d 595
, 600 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005))). 5 Ramle raised claims against the County for damages resulting from failure to pay it the surplus proceeds and for money had and received, respectively. Section 197.582(2) provides the procedure for how surplus proceeds are distributed after a tax deed sale. Pursuant to the plain language of the section, “[i]f the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificateholder, the excess shall be paid over and disbursed by the clerk.” § 197.582(2), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Ramle could not establish a prima facie case for either claim against the County as a matter of law because the Clerk is the sole party responsible for payment of surpluses.