DocketNumber: 2020-0114
[…] Fla. Workers’ Advocs.,167 So. 3d 500
, 504 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015) (noting that Rule 1.071 requires “a mailing by certified or registered mail to the Attorney General when a pleading, motion, or other paper draws into question the constitutionality of a state statute”). Pursuant to section 48.121, Florida Statutes, “process against the state shall be served on the state attorney or an assistant state attorney for the judicial circuit within which the action is brought and by sending two copies of the process by registered or certified mail to the Attorney General.” § 48.121, Fla. Stat. When a party fails to provide proper notice to the Attorney General or state attorney, a court is precluded from considering the constitutional challenge raised in the complaint. See Lee Mem’l Health Sys. v. Progressive Select Ins. Co.,260 So. 3d 1038