DocketNumber: 2020-0114
[…] Humana Hosp. Daytona Beach,686 So. 2d 653
, 656 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) (citation omitted). 6 Ramle contends the County is erroneously retaining the surplus proceeds because it is entitled to collect them based on the assignment from the former owners of the property. Ramle, however, failed to provide sufficient evidence that the former owners of the property who assigned their rights to Ramle were entitled to the surplus proceeds. Contrary to Ramle’s apparent contention otherwise, prior ownership alone is insufficient to establish a right to surplus proceeds from a tax deed sale. Pursuant to section 197.582(2), to be entitled to surplus proceeds a party must first show that it is one of the persons listed in section 197.522(1), Florida Statutes (2004). Section 197.522(1)(a) refers to “the persons listed in the tax collector’s statement pursuant to section 197.502(4)[, Florida Statutes].” § 197.522(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also Rahimi v. Glob. Discoveries, Ltd., LLC,252 So. 3d 804