DocketNumber: 2020-0114
[…] Section 197.522(1)(a) refers to “the persons listed in the tax collector’s statement pursuant to section 197.502(4)[, Florida Statutes].” § 197.522(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also Rahimi v. Glob. Discoveries, Ltd., LLC,252 So. 3d 804
, 807 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) (“After the property tax bill and other government liens are paid off, the court clerk holds the ‘balance’ (or surplus) of the tax deed sale ‘for the benefit of person described in [the tax collector’s statement].’” (quoting § 197.582(2), Fla. Stat.)). The persons listed in section 197.502(4) include “the titleholder to the property up for sale, ‘[a]ny lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against the property,’ and ‘[a]ny mortgagee of record.’” Id. (quoting § 197.502(4)(a)-(c)). 7 Accordingly, “[o]nly those titleholders, lienholders, and mortgagees that are of record before the tax deed sale are entitled to notice, and those for whom the clerk is holding the surplus.” Id.