DocketNumber: 2020-0114
[…] Absent any proof that the alleged former owners were persons entitled to the surplus proceeds pursuant to section 197.582(2), Ramle could not establish a prima facie case for money had and received. In the remaining four counts of the operative complaint, Ramle challenged the constitutionality of sections 197.473 and 197.582(2). This court, however, is precluded from considering Ramle’s constitutional challenges because Ramle did not provide any evidence demonstrating it complied with the procedural requirements to raise a constitutional challenge to a state statute. Section 86.091, Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]f the statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is 8 pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard.” § 86.091, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); see also Martin Mem’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Tenet Healthsystem Hosps., Inc.,875 So. 2d 797