DocketNumber: 21-2172
[…] Thus, we affirm the probation order as to Condition 1. Not Visiting Places Where Intoxicants, Drugs or Other Dangerous Substances Are Unlawfully Sold, Dispensed, or Used Finally, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by entering a probation order which required she not “visit places where intoxicants, drugs or other dangerous substances are unlawfully sold, dispensed or used,” because it omits the word “knowingly”. Section 948.03(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2020), states that “[t]he probationer or community controllee may not knowingly visit places where intoxicants, drugs, or other dangerous substances are unlawfully sold, dispensed, or used.” (emphasis added). Although we previously have held the omission of 948.03(1)(n)’s knowledge element in a probation order is not necessarily error, we have remanded suggesting that the trial court amend the condition “to reflect that appellant may not ‘knowingly visit’ such prohibited places.”