DocketNumber: 21-2172
[…] Appellant contends these restrictions constitute special probation conditions which the trial court was required to announce at sentencing. The State counter-argues the restrictions are consistent with the general probation conditions, and that cooperating with the probation officer is a necessary component of probation. Section 948.03 provides: (1) The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. Conditions specified in this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and may be considered standard conditions of probation. These conditions may include among them the following, that the probationer or offender in community control shall: (a) Report to the probation officer as directed. (b) Permit the probation officer to visit him or her at his or her home or elsewhere. (c) Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible. (d) Remain within a specified place. § 948.03(1)(a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 948.03(1), reporting to the probation officer as directed, permitting the probation officer to visit the probationer at his or her home or elsewhere, and remaining within a specified place are standard probation conditions. Id.