DocketNumber: 21-2172
[…] “[W]hether a probation condition is a general condition or a special condition is determined by reference to Florida Statutes . . . and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.986(e); conditions which appear in neither [a] statute nor the rule are considered special and must be orally pronounced.” Cole v. State,932 So. 2d 1123
, 1124 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). Therefore, we must determine whether each probation condition which Appellant challenges qualifies as a general condition or special condition. Paying $50 Per Month for Cost of Supervision Section 948.09(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2020), provides: “Any person placed on misdemeanor probation by a county court must contribute not less than $40 per month” towards the cost of their supervision. A trial court may impose statutorily mandated costs without notice, “[h]owever, the trial court is required to give the defendant notice of the imposition of discretionary costs and to make an oral pronouncement of such costs and their statutory basis.”