DocketNumber: Case No. 8:13-bk-07271-MGW
[…] Nat'l Trust & Sav. Ass’n v. 203 N. LaSalle St. P'ship, 526 U.S. 434, 453, 119 S.Ct. 1411, 143 L.Ed.2d 607 (1999).
. In re Fur Creations by Varriale, Ltd., 188 B.R. 754, 758 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1995) (quoting In re 500 Fifth Ave. Assocs., 148 B.R. 1010, 1017 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1993)); see also Am. United Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Avon Park, 311 U.S. 138, 146, 61 S.Ct. 157, 85 L.Ed. 91 (1940); In re Am. Family Enters., 256 B.R. 377, 401 (D.N.J.2000) (quoting In re New Valley Corp., 168 B.R. 73, 81 (Bankr.D.N.J.1994)); H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 221 (1977).
. 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (providing that "only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 after the date of the order for relief”).
. 11 U.S.C. § 1121(c)(l)-(3).
. In re OBT Partners, 214 B.R. 863, 870 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1997).
. Id.
. In re Kellogg Square P’ship, 160 B.R. 332, 335 (Bankr.D.Minn.1993) (quoting In re Applegate Prop., Ltd., 133 B.R. 827, 836 (Bankr.W.D.Tex.1991)).