DocketNumber: 85-915-Civ-T-10
[…] [2] Section 624.155 provides in part:
(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
(a) By a violation of any of the following provisions by the insurer:
1. Section 626.9541(1)(i), (o), or (x); ... or
(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:
1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests ...
Section 626.9541(1)(i) provides in part:
(1) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts.The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
. . . . .
(i) Unfair claim settlement practices.
. . . . .
3. Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:
a. Failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims;
b. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
c. Failing to acknowledge and act promptly upon communications with respect to claims;
d.