DocketNumber: 8:99-cv-02681
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§ 563.05 (beer), 564.06 (wine), and 565.12 (liquor).[3]
Like the majority of states, Florida utilizes a three-tiered system of alcohol distribution, with different classes of licenses for manufacturers, distributers, and retailers. In conjunction with this distribution system, it is unlawful for any person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to knowingly ship alcoholic beverages from an out-of-state location directly to any person in this state who does not hold a valid manufacturer's or wholesaler's license. See FLA. STAT. §§ 561.54, 561.545. In this regard, Section 561.545, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The Legislature finds that the direct shipment of alcoholic beverages by persons in the business of selling alcoholic beverages to residents of this state in violation of the Beverage Law poses a serious threat to the public health, safety, and welfare; to state revenue collections; and to the economy of the state. The Legislature further finds that the penalties for illegal direct shipment of *1309 alcoholic beverages to residents of this state should be made adequate to ensure compliance with the Beverage Law and that the measures provided for in this section are fully consistent with the powers conferred upon the state by the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution.
A violation of a cease and desist order entered pursuant to the direct shipment law is a felony of the third degree. Id.
Summary judgment is proper if following discovery, the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, affidavits and admissions on file show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Celotex Corp. v.