DocketNumber: 6:02CV1437-ORL-22DAB
[…] 8. The clerk is directed to CLOSE THE FILE.
9. This Court reserves jurisdiction to consider Liberty Mutual's entitlement, if any, to attorneys' fees.
[1] To the extent they were uncontested, many of the facts set forth in this background section were taken almost verbatim from the findings of facts set forth in Judge Baker's December 30, 2003 Report and Recommendation (Doc. No. 65).
[2] See Joint Pretrial Statement (Doc. No. 76), ¶ 5 at 6.
[3] Defendant's Notice of Filing of Documents (Doc. No. 40), Ex. A at 1-3.
[4] See id. at 1.
[5] See Doc. No. 40, Ex. B. Fla. Stat. § 784.08(2)(c) reads as follows:
Whenever a person is charged with committing an assault or aggravated assault or a battery or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older, regardless of whether he or she knows or has reason to know the age of the victim, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(c) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.
[6] See generally Defendant's Second Notice of Filing Documents (Doc. No. 46), Ex. D.
[7] See id., ¶¶ 7-36 at 2-6.
[8] See Doc. No. 76, ¶ 1 at 6.
[9] Policy at Section II, Liability Coverages, Coverage EPersonal Liability (Doc. No. 46, Ex. C at pg. 11).
[10] See Doc. No. 76, ¶ 7 at 6.