DocketNumber: Case No. 3:17-cv-854-J-34JBT
[…] Because probable cause "deals with probabilities and depends on the totality of the circumstances," it is "a fluid concept" that is "not readily, or even usefully, reduced to a neat set of legal rules." It "requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity."
District of Columbia v. Wesby, 583 U.S. ----,
Officer Ford arrested Benoit for violating the Injunction, stalking, and violating the terms of his probation. With respect to the first offense, Florida Statute section 741.31(4)(a)(5) provides that "[a] person who willfully violates an injunction for protection against domestic violence... by [t]elephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the petitioner directly or indirectly, unless the injunction specifically allows indirect contract through a third party[,] commits a misdemeanor of the first degree." See