DocketNumber: 97-1146-CIV-ORL-18A
[…] Katzenbach v. Morgan, 384 U.S. 641, 651, 86 S. Ct. 1717, 16 L. Ed. 2d 828 (1966); see also Kimel, 139 F.3d at 1434 (Hatchett, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
In order to satisfy the first of the Katzenbach factors, the statute should indicate that it is being passed to enforce Fourteenth Amendment rights. See Thomson v. Ohio State University Hospital, 5 F. Supp. 2d 574, 578 (S.D.Ohio 1998) (citing Wilson-Jones *1333 v. Caviness, 99 F.3d 203, 210 (6th Cir.1996)). Section 2601(b) of the FMLA states that entitlement to leave is to be provided:
(4) ... in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons ... on a gender-neutral basis; and (5) to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to such clause.
29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(4) and (5). This language demonstrates that, on its face, the FMLA is an attempt to enforce the Equal Protection Clause.