DocketNumber: 17-30814
[…] City of Miami v. Certain Lands Upon Which City of Miami Taxes and Liens are Delinquent, 126 Fla. 781, 783, 171 So. 798 (1937). A purchaser cannot acquire any more by purchasing tax certificates than he can by paying the taxes. The extent of that right would be a lien on the property for the amount paid for taxes. Chicago Trust Co. v. Knabb, 142 Fla. 767, 777, 196 So. 200 (1940).
When an application for a tax deed is made, "clerk of the circuit court shall notify . . . the persons listed in the tax collector's statement pursuant to § 197.502(4) *667 that an application for a tax deed has been made." F.S. § 197.522(1)(a). "The clerk shall enclose with every copy mailed a statement as follows: WARNING: There are unpaid taxes on property which you own or in which you have a legal interest. The property will be sold at public auction on . . . (date) . . . unless the back taxes are paid." F.S. § 197.522(1)(b).
A landowner whose property is to be sold for delinquent taxes has a vested ownership interest in the subject property and is therefore entitled to notice of a pending tax deed sale. Dawson v.