DocketNumber: 3:01CV63RV
[…] For these reasons, I find that the plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood that the Navy's interpretation of "initiation," as used in section 8024, was impermissible. Therefore, a preliminary injunction is not warranted.
In light of my finding that the plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success on the merits, it is not necessary to examine the other factors for a preliminary injunction.
For the above reasons, the plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction (doc. 3) is DENIED.
[1] Title 5, United States Code, Section 702 states in pertinent part:
A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.
[2] The CA study of NPWC involves a multifunction activity, so 48 months is the applicable time to be considered in this case.