DocketNumber: 18-24803
[…] The ISACKSONS, as principals of KASUAL KREATION, have just returned from a purchasing trip overseas to secure inventory for their stores for the forthcoming Christmas sales season, and are presently engaged in "gearing up" for these seasonal sales which generally run from late October through early March, peaking in late December.
The computer equipment that is the subject of the guaranty action has been returned to HELLER which has not yet liquidated the equipment or applied the proceeds to the outstanding debt.
11 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides that the Bankruptcy Court:
(a). . . . may issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.
Additionally, case law is replete with instances where 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) has been utilized to enjoin court proceedings against non-debtor parties that would have an impact on the Debtor's bankruptcy case. See 2 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 105.02 at 105-6 (15th Ed.1982); GAF Corp. v.