DocketNumber: 19-12832
[…] Furthermore, each element needed to show a false representation and actual fraud under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) has already been litigated by the debtor and the creditor before a jury in the district court, thus fulfilling the second prong of the test. Finally, the third prong of the test is met because the jury verdict was essential to the final judgment in favor of the creditor.
The creditor also alleged in its complaint that the debt is non-dischargeable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6) excepts from discharge any debt "for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity." The debtor was involved in a fraudulent scheme to induce the creditor into purchasing stock on his behalf for which the debtor had no ability to pay.