DocketNumber: 18-19325
[…] *648 Patricia Redmond, Miami, Fla., for debtor.
Paul D. Friedman, Miami, Fla., for defendant.
THOMAS C. BRITTON, Bankruptcy Judge.
The chapter 11 debtor-in-possession seeks avoidance under 11 U.S.C. § 547(b) of a preferential transfer. Defendant has answered and the matter was tried on July 19.
The facts are not in dispute. In March 1983, the debtor, a Miami charter air service, borrowed $75,000 from a Miami bank upon a note secured by a Douglas DC7CF aircraft, Serial No. 45188, Registration No. N103LM.
A financing statement was filed promptly with the Secretary of State in Tallahassee, but § 679.302(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a Florida UCC filing:
"is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: (a) A statute or treaty of the United States which provides for a national or international registration or a national or international certificate of title or which specifies a place of filing different from that specified in this chapter for filing of the security interest." (Emphasis supplied).
The Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938 specifies that security interests in aircraft be filed with the FAA in Oklahoma City. 49 U.S.C. § 1403. This federal provision makes the filings of aircraft liens in Florida ineffectual. O'Neill v.