DocketNumber: 19-12750
[…] For the reasons set forth below, however, the Court grants the Joint Provisional Liquidators' motion to dismiss the Petition.
Venue in cases under § 304 of the Bankruptcy Code is determined by a special venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1410. Section 1410 provides:
(a) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding in a State or Federal court, or the enforcement of a judgment, may be commenced only in the district court for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which is pending the action or proceeding against which the injunction is sought.
(b) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the enforcement of a lien against a property, or to require the turnover of property of an estate, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which such property is found.
(c) A case under section 304 of title 11, other than a case specified in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which is located the principal place of business in the United States, or the principal assets in the United States, of the estate that is the subject of such case.
Under this statutory scheme, venue depends upon the type and scope of relief sought by the foreign representative in the § 304 case.