DocketNumber: 90-116-CR
[…] [4] To the extent that the Defendant contends that the use of the term "avoid" within the statute is unconstitutionally vague we agree with the Court in Kimball, 711 F.Supp. at 1034, which specifically found that the use of that the term "to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under Federal Law" is not unconstitutionally vague.
[5] Sections 1058 and 1101 have been recodified without substantive change as 31 U.S.C. §§ 5322(a) and 5316. Woodward, 469 U.S. at 106 n. 2, 105 S. Ct. at 611 n. 2. Sections 5322(a) and 5316 are the sections under which Ortiz has been charged in Count II of the Indictment.
[6] 31 CFR § 103.23(a) provides in its entirety: Each person who physically transports, mails, or ships, or causes to be physically transported, mailed, or shipped, or attempts to physically transport, mail or ship, or attempts to cause to be physically transported, mailed or shipped, currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 on any one occasion from the United States to any place outside the United States, or into the United States, shall make a report thereof. A person is deemed to have caused such transportation, mailing or shipping when he aids, abets, counsels, commands, procures, or requests it to be done by a financial institution or any other person.
United States v. Dotterweich , 64 S. Ct. 134 ( 1943 )
Boyce Motor Lines, Inc. v. United States , 72 S. Ct. 329 ( 1952 )
United States v. Freed , 91 S. Ct. 1112 ( 1971 )
Colautti v. Franklin , 99 S. Ct. 675 ( 1979 )
Albernaz v. United States , 101 S. Ct. 1137 ( 1981 )
Hoffman Estates v.