DocketNumber: 84-515-Civ
[…] JAMES LAWRENCE KING, Chief Judge.
At issue in this non-jury trial are five provisions of the Miami Beach Zoning Ordinance that regulate adult congregate living facilities (ACLFs). The plaintiffs allege that the provisions are arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable, and that they violate the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. They seek declaratory and injunctive relief, as well as damages. The court bifurcated the damages issues and initially considered only the validity of the ordinance.
1. ACLFs are defined in Fla.Stat. § 400.402(2) as places that undertake "to provide, for a period exceeding 24 hours, housing, food service, and one or more personal services for four or more adults, not related to the owner or administrator by blood or marriage, who require such services." Virtually the same definition appears in Miami Beach City Ordinance 83-2381.
2. Personal services are defined in Fla.