DocketNumber: Case No. 09-MD-02036-JLK; MDL No. 2036
[…] Without delving into the details of the activities of Lawson/Thomas parties and their counsel to determine whether, in fact, BancorpSouth engaged in a “reverse auction” and/or whether the Lawson/Thomas parties colluded, this Court is empowered under the All Writs Act and the “first-to-file rule’-’ to enjoin BancorpSouth, its counsel, and any other party acting in concert with them, from proceeding in any manner with the proposed settlement that has been preliminarily approved in Thomas.
1. Federal Courts’ Power to Enjoin Under the All Writs Act
The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, confers “extraordinary powers” upon federal courts. See ITT Community Dev. Corp. v. Barton, 569 F.2d 1351 (5th Cir.1978). The All Writs Act authorizes district court judges to “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” As discussed in In re Managed Care Litigation, 236 F.Supp.2d 1336 (S.D.Fla.2002), the All Writs Acts was designed for situations where the proposed settlement and release of claims in another judicial district would interfere with the MDL Court’s disposition of those same claims.