DocketNumber: Civ. No. 63-436
[…] 7. On July 6, 1956, a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States made an assessment of income tax deficiency with interest for the year 1952, in the amount of $5,664.18, against
8. No waiver of the limitation on the income tax assessment (26 U.S.C.A. § 6501) was ever given by or on behalf of the defendant.
9. Neither the Government nor the defendant introduced any documentary evidence on the issue of when, if ever, the defendant filed his 1952 income tax return. This issue is critical because Section 6501 of Title 26 U.S.C.A. requires the Government to make the assessment “within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) * * * .” Therefore, if the defendant filed his 1952 income tax return on or before March 15, 1953 (which was the time required by law), the assessment would be invalid because it was not made until July 6,1956.