Fletcher, Justice.
[…] Robert L. Barr, Jr., G. Stephen Parker, Robert B. Baker, Jr., for appellant.
*8041. Appellant filed a petition for “access to the mental health records of James Calvin Brady.” Appellant later clarified its request to seek those mental health records which directly or indirectly affected Brady’s release from custody. We agree with the trial court that the records sought are clinical records within the meaning of OCGA § 37-3-1 (2) of the Mental Health Act,4 as they are records “pertaining to an individual patient[’s] . . . progress notes . . . and discharge data. . . .” OCGA § 37-3-166 (a) provides that the clinical record maintained for each mental health patient “shall not be a public record and no part of it shall be released. . . .”5 The Open Records Act, OCGA § 50-18-70 (b), does not apply to “state . . . records . . . which by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public.” Therefore, the disclosure provisions of OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) do not apply to clinical records as defined by OCGA § 37-3-1 (2), and the trial court correctly concluded that the appellant may not have access to the mental health records of James Calvin Brady by way of the Open Records Act.