DocketNumber: S97A1506
[…] OCGA § 48-5-298 (a) provides that the county board of tax assessors may enter into employment contracts with persons for assistance in appraising the taxable properties in the county “subject to the approval of the county governing authority.”
For purposes of administration, counties are placed into classes. Wheeler County is a Class II county because it has “at least 3,000 but less than 8,000 parcels of real property.” OCGA § 48-5-261 (2). Each county other than a Class I county is required to employ a minimum staff of appraisers. The staffing requirements are set forth in OCGA § 48-5-262 (c).
OCGA § 36-30-3 (a) provides: “One council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government.” In construing this statute’s predecessor, Code § 69-202, we determined that the statute applies equally to county government. Aven v. Steiner Cancer Hosp., 189 Ga. 126, 140 (5 SE2d 356) (1939).