DocketNumber: S01A0331
[…] While Irene Roach did contend before the trial court that she had been wrongfully forced to vacate the property, she did not indicate when that wrongful removal occurred. As explained above, nothing in the record refutes appellees’ evidence that Irene Roach vacated the property in 1990; hence the trial court was obligated to conclude that as of 1990, she no longer occupied the property, and her life estate had terminated as of that date.
Judgment affirmed.
See McIntyre v. Scarbrough, 266 Ga. 824 (471 SE2d 199) (1996).
See OCGA § 44-5-164.
Mid-State Homes v. Johnson, 218 Ga. 397 (128 SE2d 197) (1962).
See OCGA § 9-11-56 (e) (concerning a trial court’s treatment of affidavit evidence when entering judgment on the pleadings).
See OCGA § 44-5-164 (“Possession of real property under written evidence of title in conformance with the requirements of Code section 44-5-161 for a period of seven years shall confer good title by prescription to the property against everyone.”).