DocketNumber: S00A1717
[…] Compare Larimer v. Larimer, 249 Ga. 500 (292 SE2d 71) (1982). It appears, therefore, that the conclusion that a proceeding in equity was appropriate was in error. However, despite that erroneous ruling, the trial court actually applied a legal remedy. Therefore, under the “right for any reason” rule, we must affirm the ruling of the trial court since it was correct in granting a remedy at law. Little v. City of Lawrenceville, 272 Ga. 340 (2) (528 SE2d 515) (2000).
3. Finally, appellant contends the trial court erroneously denied him his statutory right to a jury trial. OCGA § 44-6-165 provides that “any of the persons against whose right or title a judgment is sought . . . may, by way of defense, show . . . that the petitioner does not have title ... to any part of the land” in order to obtain a jury trial. Appellant has not made such a showing by asserting that appellees obtained their title by defrauding third parties.