DocketNumber: S06A0344
[…] Stokes v. Edwards, 272 Ga. 98, 99 (526 SE2d 853) (2000). It is “available only where the court sought to be restrained lacks subject-matter jurisdiction or acts in excess of its jurisdiction.” Id. Here, the probate court certainly did not lack subject matter jurisdiction, nor did it act in excess of its authority in appointing a temporary administrator for the estate.
OCGA § 53-6-30 (a) provides:
The probate court may at any time and without notice grant temporary letters of administration on an unrepresented estate to continue in full force and effect until the temporary administrator is discharged or a personal representative is appointed.
When Ray was removed as administrator of the estate of his deceased sister, his authority to act on behalf of the estate was suspended, at least until the outcome of the appeal of his removal. Doe v. Roe, 23 Ga. 399 (1857).