DocketNumber: S10G1808
[…] Miller, supra, 266 Ga. at 588. Therefore, Miller, quite plainly, stated that the analysis in Thomas is no longer viable. Because it relies on a similar outdated analysis, Jackson v. Ga. Lottery Corp., 228 Ga. App. 239, 241 (1) (a) (491 SE2d 408) (1997), is hereby overruled.
2. The trial court determined that appellees are entitled to summary judgment as to the appellants’ claim for trademark infringement based on the finding, inter alia, that appellants have not made “bona fide” use of their MONEYBAG$ mark in commerce sufficient to establish protectable rights in the mark.
Under OCGA § 10-1-440 (a) (5), a “trademark” is defined as “any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify goods made or sold by him and to distinguish them from goods made or sold by others.” (Emphasis supplied.) The statute further specifies that a trademark is “deemed to be ‘used’ in this state when it is placed in any manner on the goods or their containers or on the tags or labels affixed thereto and such goods are sold or otherwise distributed in this state.”