DocketNumber: S11G0682
[…] Appellant concedes that he did not raise a Confrontation Clause objection at trial and that he could not successfully claim that his counsel was ineffective for failing to do so because both children testified at trial. See Crawford v. Washington, 541 U. S. 36, 59, n. 9 (124 SC 1354, 158 LE2d 177) (2004) (“[W]hen the declarant appears for cross-examination at trial, the Confrontation Clause places no constraints at all on the use of his prior testimonial statements.”).
See also OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree [punishable by five to 20 years in prison] when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”), (c) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree [punishable by one to ten years in prison] when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”); Hall, 261 Ga. at 782 (recognizing that witnessing a violent crime can cause a child “cruel and excessive mental pain”); Reyes v. State, 250 Ga. App. 769, 770 (552 SE2d