DocketNumber: S12Q0631
[…] On August 16, 2010, the district court granted State Farm’s motion for reconsideration. The
Thereafter, the district court’s ruling was appealed to the Eleventh Circuit, winch recognized that the outcome of this appeal hinges on the validity of Rule 120-2-20-.02 under Georgia law. Finding no direct precedent on this issue, the Eleventh Circuit asked this Court for guidance.
1. To answer the first proposed question, we must start with OCGA § 33-32-1 (a). This statute provides:
No policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state shall be made, issued, or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence of the standard or uniform form prescribed by the Commissioner, except that, with regard to multiple line coverage providing other kinds of insurance combined with fire insurance, this Code section shall not apply if the policy contains, with respect to the fire portion of the policy, language at least as favorable to the insured as the applicable portions of the standard fire policy and such multiple line policy has been approved by the Commissioner.
The import of this statute is clear: multiple line policies are not required to adhere to the Standard Fire Policy promulgated by the Commissioner as long as the fire portion of the policy, not other portions relating to different coverage such as theft, has language at least as favorable to the insured as the Standard Fire Policy.
The next query necessarily becomes whether the Commissioner’s Rule 120-2-20-.02 contradicts this statute, and, if so, which law controls.