DocketNumber: S12F0873
[…] Thus, reading OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l) in pari materia with the Georgia statutes granting adoptive parents rights (and obligations) equal to those of a biological parent, we conclude that for a court to award custody to an adoptive parent over a biological parent, only the statutory showing is required, inasmuch as the Constitution requires nothing more.
Applying the requirements of OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l) to the facts of this case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that it was in the best interest of the parties’ joint biological child to award
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l) provides:
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may he lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall he a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to he awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children.
The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.
Prior to enactment of this statute in 1996, this Court had rejected the argument that in a custody battle between a biological parent and an adoptive parent there shouldbe a rebuttable presumption for custody in favor of the biological parent. Ivey v. Ivey, 264 Ga. 435,437 (445 SE2d 258) (1994).