DocketNumber: S12F0873
[…] The court declined to split physical custody of the children between the parents, finding that to do so would cause emotional harm. After awarding joint legal custody, the court awarded child support to wife within the guidelines.
Husband filed an application for discretionary appeal seeking to challenge the trial court’s placement of the older child, husband’s
Husband contends that the trial court erred by granting custody of husband’s biological, older child to wife, a specified third party as defined under OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l).
In dealing with the question of how parental power may be lost by a parent in a custody action involving a select group of non-parental relatives or an adoptive parent, the Georgia General Assembly has clearly stated its intent that “[t]he sole issue for determination .. . shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.” OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l). Although including a “rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents” over the designated third parties, including adoptive parents,