DocketNumber: S12A0947
[…] James is also executor of his mother’s estate and trustee of a trust established by her.
This settlement did not involve Palmer acquiring any of the property identified in the deed of assent.
See Haffner, supra, 290 Ga. at 756 (3). See also Beckwith v. Peterson, 227 Ga. 403, 404 (1) (181 SE2d 51) (1971) (“failure ... to read the deed will not affect the conveyance of title, for he ‘who can read must read, or show a legal excuse for not doing so, and that fraud which will relieve a party who can read must be such as to prevent him from reading’ ”) (citations and punctuation omitted); OCGA § 23-2-29 (“If a party, by reasonable diligence, could have had knowledge of the truth, equity shall not grant relief”).
We note that Allen is not a party to this appeal, and we make no ruling as to whether or not Upper West Side was the proper party to seek reformation of the deed of assent from Mr. Ehlers’ estate, as that issue was not raised in this appeal.