DocketNumber: S13A0517
[…] Garrett, 247 Ga. 640 (277 SE2d 903) (1981) (reversing the invalidation of an election because the contestant failed to carry his burden of proof of the irregularity of specific ballots).
As a result of Williamson’s failure to meet the burden of proof, we need not address his assertion that, because violation of the procedures set forth in OCGA § 21-2-385 (b) for voting with assistance by absentee ballot is a felony, this demonstrates that these procedures are mandatory and not mere technicalities.
OCGA § 21-2-381 (a) (1) (D) states: “Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall he mailed to an address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as recorded on the elector’s voter registration record or a temporary out-of-county or out-of-municipality address.”
The definition of “absentee elector” includes a voter who casts an absentee ballot in person in early voting. See OCGA § 21-2-380 (a). The application of Rubye Nell Hall shows she checked a box labeled “Advance Voting (in person only).”