DocketNumber: S13A0517
[…] See Hunt v. Crawford, 270 Ga. 7 (507 SE2d 723) (1998).
Although witnesses testified they saw a stack of papers that Meade supporter “Neet” Mackie carried in her purse and delivered to Irvin, and they described the papers as “ballots,” the witnesses admitted they did not examine the papers, there was conflicting evidence with respect to whether the papers were actually absentee ballots, and the trial court found them to be absentee ballot applications.
OCGA § 21-2-409 (b) (2) states:
In all other elections [than one in which a federal candidate is on the ballot], any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under the Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select: (A) Any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (B) The mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,*145 daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or attendant care provider of the elector entitled to receive assistance.
See, e.g., Middleton v. Smith, 273 Ga. 202 (539 SE2d 163) (2000) (reversing the invalidation of an election because the contestant failed to carry the burden of showing a specific number of illegal or irregular ballots sufficient to cast doubt on the results); Walls v.