DocketNumber: S16A0821
[…] Moreover, because a guilty plea is an admission of all the elements of a formal criminal charge, it cannot be truly voluntary unless the defendant possesses an understanding of the law in relation to the facts.
(Footnotes omitted; emphasis supplied.) McCarthy v. United States, 394 U. S. 459, 466 (I) (89 SCt 1166, 22 LE2d 418) (1969); Uniform Superior Court Rule 33.8 (A).
Primack was charged with cruelty to children in the second degree, which is defined under OCGA § 16-5-70 (c): “Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” (Emphasis supplied.) Here, the parties do not dispute that Primack was aware of the factual basis for her plea of guilty to second degree cruelty to children.