DocketNumber: S16A0821
[…] McCarthy, supra. Indeed, the definitions offered by the trial court and defense counsel contained none of the straightforward language that the Georgia legislature has used to actually define the term “criminal negligence.” Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-1 (b), “criminal negligence” is “an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.” The definitions offered by the trial court and defense counsel simply did not convey any of the concepts that define “criminal negligence” in any straightforward or readily discernable way to a defendant who specifically asked what the term meant.