DocketNumber: S17A0417
[…] This evidence was sufficient to enable the jurors to find Ngumezi guilty of the crimes for which he was convicted beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). Nonetheless, Ngumezi contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that he committed armed robbery by stealing two
Even if we assume without deciding that Hubert could be considered to be Ngumezi’s accomplice in the murder and armed robbery, there was sufficient evidence to corroborate his testimony. Under former OCGA § 24-4-8, “[in] felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.”
sufficient corroborating evidence may be circumstantial, it may be slight, and it need not of itself be sufficient to warrant a conviction of the crime charged.