DocketNumber: S17A1143
[…] The trial court sentenced appellant to life imprisonment without parole for the malice murder conviction and to imprisonment for ten years for the conspiracy to commit murder conviction, to run consecutively to the sentence for murder. Appellant filed a timely motion for new trial along with an amended motion for new trial, but the trial court denied these motions after conducting a hearing. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and this case was docketed to the April 2017 term of court and was orally argued on June 20, 2017.
OCGA § 24-14-8 states in pertinent part: “The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including... felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness
443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
Pointing to case law in other jurisdictions, appellant urges this Court to expand the grounds for granting a new trial based on recanted testimony beyond the exceptions for perjury and impossibility, but we decline to do so.