DocketNumber: S17A1143
[…] Id. at 660. Instead, the statutory requirement for a perjury conviction to be obtained before a guilty verdict may be vacated “relieves the court of the burden of choosing between contradictory
4. In a case in which a jury finds a defendant guilty of murder, except where the prosecutor seeks the death penalty, sentencing is determined by the judge. See OCGA § 17-9-2. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1), “[a] person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.” Appellant complains that this means a person convicted of murder can have his sentence enhanced above the statutory minimum of life with the possibility of parole without notice of the prosecutor’s intent to seek the death penalty, without a jury’s finding beyond a reasonable doubt that a