DocketNumber: S21A0162
[…] We agree, both because the proffered testimony would have been cumulative and because the evidence of Truett’s guilt was very strong. In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so. The test 11 for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Williams v. State,302 Ga. 147
, 153-154 (3) (805 SE2d 873) (2017); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . .”). Here, the jury heard testimony from seven character witnesses, and, despite the trial court’s earlier ruling, most of them testified to numerous specific examples of Truett’s conduct with children, including Wyatt and his brother as well as the witnesses’ own children or grandchildren.