DocketNumber: S21A0162
[…] He acknowledged smoking marijuana on the day of Wyatt’s death and 7 the day before, and that he was “aggravated” with Shutts and wanted to go home “the whole time.” 2. In his sole enumeration of error, Truett contends that a new trial is required because the court erroneously prevented him from asking his character witnesses “if they would be comfortable with him around their children” or about specific instances of good character. 4 The relevant section of the Evidence Code is OCGA § 24-4-405, which provides in its entirety: (a) In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. (b) In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may also be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct. The character of the accused, including specific instances of the accused’s conduct, shall also be admissible in a presentencing 4 In his brief here, Truett repeatedly asserts that the trial court erroneously applied Georgia’s former Evidence Code in ruling on this matter. It is clear from the transcripts of the hearing and the trial, however, that the parties and the trial court relied upon the current Evidence Code, as well as commentary and treatises discussing it. 8 hearing subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-10-2. (c) On cross-examination, inquiry shall be allowable into relevant specific instances of conduct. (Emphasis supplied.)5 See generally Strong v. State,309 Ga. 295
, 313-314 (3) (845 SE2d 653) (2020) (discussing application of OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (a) and 24-4-405 (b)).