DocketNumber: S21A0318
[…] State,273 Ga. 317
, 318 (1) (540 SE2d 191) (2001) (evidence sufficient despite lack of any eyewitness testimony that defendant stabbed victim). Count 6 of the indictment charged Matthews with knowingly taking without consent a Bank of America Visa debit card, which was “issued to Adrianne Young as cardholder and from whose possession the said card was taken[.]” A rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Matthews was guilty of financial transaction card theft from the evidence presented, 3 See OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) (“Any person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person . . . a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another . . . and which crime is a felony, commits a felony[.]”). 14 including evidence that debit cards and a credit card belonging to Young were found in the dumpster adjacent to Matthews’s residence, that Young’s purse was missing from the crime scene, and that Matthews attempted to use Young’s debit