DocketNumber: S21A0318
[…] See Graves v. State,298 Ga. 551
, 554 n.2 (783 SE2d 891) (2016). This text was carried forward in nearly identical language in our current Evidence Code as OCGA § 24-8-824, which provides: “To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” See Price v. State,305 Ga. 608
, 610 n.2 (2) (825 SE2d 178) (2019) (there is no substantive difference between former OCGA § 24-3-50 and OCGA § 24- 8-824). 25 Chulpayev,296 Ga. 764