DocketNumber: S21A0399
[…] And, because Dukes was charged with the exact same crime twice, he could not then be convicted and sentenced for both counts. Based on the foregoing, we vacate Dukes’ convictions and sentences for the two counts of possession of a firearm by a first offender probationer and remand this case for the trial court to convict and resentence Dukes on only one of these counts. 5. Finally, in a single sentence, and without any argument or analysis, Dukes alleges that the combined trial court errors alleged in Divisions 2 and 3, supra, denied him a fundamentally fair 7 OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) provides: “Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony[.]” The statute of limitations for a violation of OCGA § 16- 11-131 (b) is generally four years. See OCGA § 17-3-1 (c). 23 trial.