DocketNumber: S21A0075
[…] See Geter v. State,231 Ga. 615
, 617 (203 SE2d 195) (1974) (no error in permitting testimony of witness who was under effects of medication and suffering from drug addiction but was shown to be lucid and alert). This enumeration is therefore without merit. 2. Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by admitting, as intrinsic evidence, testimony about the theft of McCleskey’s four-wheeler. Appellant asserts that the evidence did not constitute intrinsic evidence and should have been subject to, 9 and held inadmissible under, OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (providing that “other acts” evidence is admissible only for limited purposes). Appellant asserts further that, even if the evidence was properly classified as intrinsic, it should have been excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”). We discern no abuse of discretion in the admission of this evidence.