DocketNumber: S21A1242
[…] Finally, the State tendered an expert whom the trial court qualified to testify about gang culture in the Columbus area. He testified that a low-ranking member of a gang, like Harris, would be required to retaliate against members of a different gang who disrespected him in order to retain his position in the gang. As part of the final jury instructions, the trial court charged on Georgia’s “party to a crime statute,” OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), instructing the jury that “every party to a crime may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” 2. Harris contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his convictions because the case against him was entirely circumstantial and there was no direct evidence that he took part in either the November 23 or 24 drive-by shootings.