DocketNumber: S99G0120
[…] OCGA § 5-6-40 defines neither “separately” nor “error.”
Recent case law makes it necessary for' us to update the holding in Mull. The General Assembly has made it clear that all points raised in an appeal are to be considered by the appellate court. In addition to the statutory mandate that the APA be “liberally construed so as to bring about a decision on the merits of every case appealed and to avoid . . . refusal to consider any points raised therein” (OCGA § 5-6-30), the legislature, in enacting OCGA § 5-6-48 (f), has imposed on the appellate courts a statutory duty to discern what errors an appellant is attempting to articulate. “[If] the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate clearly the errors sought to be reviewed [,]” the appellate court is nonetheless required to consider the appeal “[w]here it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, . . . what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal. . . .” OCGA § 5-6-48 (f).