DocketNumber: S12A0847
[…] The felony murder conviction was vacated by operation of law, and the aggravated assault conviction merged with the conviction for malice murder. Appellant’s motion for new trial was denied by the trial court on November 9, 2011. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals, which transferred the case to this Court on January 20, 2012. The case was docketed for the April 2012 term and submitted for decision on the briefs.
OCGA § 24-4-6 provides:
To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.
The record does not demonstrate that a recording or transcript of the 911 call exists. As for additional autopsy photos, Appellant relies on Dr.