DocketNumber: S10G1815
[…] CARLEY, Presiding Justice.
On January 31, 2008, the State filed accusations against Appellant Hwa Ja Lee, charging her with committing the misdemeanor offenses of prostitution and keeping a place of prostitution on or about June 30, 2006. On July 14, 2008, the State filed amended accusations charging that, on or about June 30, 2006 through on or about July 11, 2006, Appellant committed the misdemeanor offenses of pimping and keeping a place of prostitution.
At trial prior to opening statements, Appellant raised the statute of limitations defense set forth in OCGA § 17-3-1(d), which provides that "[p]rosecutions for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime." Based upon the filing date of the original accusations, the trial court ruled that the statute of limitations had not expired.