DocketNumber: S22A1081
[…] The prosecutor went on: I’m not talking about evidence, ladies and gentlemen. The defense got up here and said it was unreasonable for Rico Bynum to let Theresa Scruggs walk off with [Green]. My argument is perfectly reasonable because if you’re the pimp you’re watching the guy and the girl walk off together to the dark area what do you think is going to happen over there if you’re the pimp. Ridley contends that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the prosecutor to argue facts not in evidence. See OCGA § 17-8-75 (“Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same.”). But the wide latitude afforded to a prosecutor making a closing argument includes the leeway to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. See Styles v. State,308 Ga. 624
, 629 (3) (842 SE2d 869
) (2020).