DocketNumber: S18A0427
[…] Appellant filed a timely motion for new trial, which he amended with new counsel on August 17, 2017. After an evidentiary hearing on August 23, 2017, the trial court denied the motion on September 5. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and the case was docketed in this Court for the term beginning in December 2017 and submitted for decision on the briefs.
The Falcons defeated the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 27-17, so the game presumably did not contribute to the bad vibe.
OCGA § 24-7-707, which is part of the new Evidence Code under which this case was tried, says in pertinent part that "[i]n criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade or like questions shall always be admissible." This provision was carried forward from former OCGA § 24-9-67 of the old Evidence Code and does not have any equivalent provision in the federal rules, and thus it is appropriate to rely on decisions under the old Code. See Davis v. State,