DocketNumber: S99A0311, S99X0314
[…] 2. In its cross-appeal, the city takes issue with the trial court's failure to rule in the city's favor on the city's other attacks, constitutional and non-constitutional, on OCGA §§ 36-36-11 and 36-70-24(4)(C). To the extent the trial court denied the city's request that it rule on other such attacks, the trial court did not err; to the extent the trial court upheld the statutes against the city's other attacks, those rulings must also be vacated under the rationale set forth in Division 1.
Judgment vacated in part and case remanded with direction.
All the Justices concur.
[1] OCGA § 36-36-11(a), enacted by the 1998 Georgia General Assembly, defined "bona fide land use classification objection" as "an objection to a proposed change in land use which results in a substantial change in the intensity of the allowable use of the property or a change to a significantly different allowable use." Subsection (b) of the statute states, "On or after July 1, 1998, an annexation shall not be effective until any bona fide land use classification objections raised by the county relative to the area to be annexed are resolved pursuant to the dispute resolution process required by subparagraph