DocketNumber: S15A0489
[…] Sweet City, however, asserts that the Board did not address the SUP on July 9, 2012, but merely declined to enter into a “host agreement,” and to end a tolling agreement, and that thus no appeal lay from the July 9, 2012 Board action. 4 OCGA § 5-3-20 reads: (a) Appeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered. (b) The date of entry of an order, judgment, or other decision shall be the date upon which it was filed in the court, agency, or other tribunal rendering same, duly signed by the judge or other official thereof. (c) This Code section shall apply to all appeals to the superior court, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding. 5 The trial court found that the Board did not act upon Sweet City’s application for a SUP. But, if the Board did render a final decision on Sweet City’s application, and no appeal to the superior court was sought, the County’s basis for the motion to dismiss would be well founded. OCGA § 5–3–20 establishes a jurisdictional deadline for “all appeals to the superior court, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding.” OCGA § 5–3–20 (c). [Cit.] All “[a]ppeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered.” OCGA § 5–3–20 (a) [. . .].