DocketNumber: S97A1052
[…] He was acquitted of Brown's malice murder and the charges involving Donetta Shorty. On October 20, 1994, Martin was sentenced to life imprisonment. Martin's motion for new trial was filed on October 26, 1994, amended on January 2, 1997, and denied on February 18, 1997. A notice of appeal was filed on March 11, 1997, and the appeal was docketed in this Court on April 1, 1997. The case was submitted for decision following oral argument on June 17, 1997.
[2] OCGA § 16-5-21 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;
(2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury;"
[3] 254 Ga. 508, 511, 330 S.E.2d 353 (1985).
[4] Todd v. State, 261 Ga. 766, 767, 410 S.E.2d 725 (1991).
Jackson v. Virginia , 99 S. Ct. 2781 ( 1979 )
Head v. State , 253 Ga. 429 ( 1984 )
Burgeson v. State , 267 Ga. 102 ( 1996 )
Lamb v. State , 267 Ga. 41 ( 1996 )
Weems v.