DocketNumber: S08A1819
[…] State, 211 Ga.App. 252(1), 438 S.E.2d 708 (1993) (if the indictment returned by the grand jury is materially affected by the trial court amending it by striking from or adding to its allegations, "``it becomes void and can not be the basis of a conviction.' [Cit.]").
1. Venue. "[A]ll criminal cases shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed...." Ga. Const.1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. See also OCGA § 17-2-2(a). A "[c]riminal homicide shall be considered as having been committed in the county in which the cause of death was inflicted." OCGA § 17-2-2(c). When, as was the situation in the death of Kimberly Wallace, "a dead body is discovered in this state and it cannot be readily determined in what county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death was inflicted in the county in which the dead body was discovered." OCGA 17-2-2(c). Since the victim's body was discovered in Ware County and it was not readily determined in what county the cause of death had been inflicted, venue was properly in Ware County.
2. Indictment.