DocketNumber: S08A1819
[…] Supreme Court of Georgia.
*591 Jack R. Wallace, Hardwick, GA, pro se.
Richard E. Currie, District Attorney, Thurbert E. Baker, Attorney General, for appellee.
BENHAM, Justice.
Appellant Jack Ray Wallace was convicted of the 1990 murder of his estranged wife, and his conviction was affirmed in Wallace v. State, 272 Ga. 501, 530 S.E.2d 721 (2000). In January 2008, Wallace filed a motion pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4 to vacate the judgment of conviction as void. The trial court denied the motion and Wallace filed a direct appeal to this Court.
The denial of a motion filed pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4 is directly appealable. Chester v. State, 284 Ga. 162(2), 664 S.E.2d 220 (2008). OCGA § 17-9-4 provides that "[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void *592 for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it." A motion that alleges a ground upon which the judgment of conviction can be declared void is filed pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4. Id., Collins v. State, 277 Ga. 586, 591 S.E.2d 820 (2004).