DocketNumber: S15G0385
[…] OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b).2 The plain language of this Code section thus prescribes three elements that are required to establish the offense of sexual battery: (1) physical contact with the victim’s intimate body parts; (2) intent to have such contact; and (3) lack of consent on the part of the victim. The question presented here is whether the victim’s age alone may conclusively establish the lack-of-consent element of sexual battery. Current Georgia law holds that persons under the age of 16 lack the legal capacity to consent to sexual intercourse, other than with a spouse. OCGA § 16- 6-3 (a) (defining statutory rape as sexual intercourse with “any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse”); Phagan v. State,268 Ga. 272
, 273 (486 SE2d 876) (1997). In prosecutions for forcible rape, we have held that, where the victim was at the time of the alleged crime under the age of consent, the victim’s age alone conclusively establishes her lack of consent. Drake v.